Howard v. Office of the Chief Administrative Officer of the United States House of Representatives
[…] With respect to the retaliatory and discriminatory termination claims, the D.C, Circuit held that Howard:

has not raised any issue about [her Senior Advisor] duties, nor does she propose to probe any aspect of the Account assignment or the motives giving rise to the assignment. Rather, Ms. . Howard claims that she was assigned to perform a job and then denied the necessary resources and support to complete the work.

Howard, 720 F.3d at 952.

DISCRIMINATION CLAIMS

A. Legal Standard for Discrimination Claims Under 2 U.S.C. § 1311

As an employee of the House of Representatives, Howard must bring her discrimination claim under 2 U.S.C. § 1311. This statute incorporates, with certain limitations not relevant here, the provisions of Title VII. See id. (“All personnel actions affecting covered employees shall be made free from discrimination .,. within the meaning of Section 703 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964[.]”). Accordingly, the Court’s analysis will track Title VII’s “familiar burden-shifting framework established] by the Supreme Court in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973).” Fischbach v. D.C. Dep’t of Corr., 86 F.3d 1180, 1182 (D.C. Cir. 1996).