OPINION AND ORDER
[…] To state a claim for a violation of New York’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349, Plaintiff must show, “first, that the challenged act or practice was consumer-oriented; second, that it was misleading in a material way; and third, that the plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the deceptive act.” Izquierdo v. Mondelez Int’l, Inc., No. 16-CV-4697, 2016 WL 6459832, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 26, 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted).
New York’s General Business Law does not, itself, contain safe harbors for functional slack-fill. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 350, 350-a. However, it does make it “a complete defense that the act or practice is ... subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, ... any official ... agency of the United States as such rules, regulations or statutes are interpreted by ... federal courts.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d). Therefore, if slack-fill passes muster under federal law, there is no state-law violation.
Id. at *3.