OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 2, 6, 33.) When he opened it he was “surprised and disappointed” to discover that it contained roughly 30% of empty space. (Id. ¶ 6.) Plaintiff would not have bought Defendant’s product had he known about the empty space in the container before making the purchase. (Id.) At unstated times in the year prior to the filing of the SAC on April 27, 2016, Plaintiff purchased whey-based, strawberry, and chocolate-flavored protein powder products made by Defendant which also contained 30% of empty space. (Id. ¶¶2, 15.)1
Under the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 343(d), and its implementing regulations at, 21 C.F.R. § 100.100, a food is misbranded “[i]f its container is so made, formed or filled as to- be misleading.” A container is misleading if its contents cannot be fully viewed and it contains “nonfunctional slack fill.” 21 C.F.R, § 100.100. “Slack fill is the difference between the actual capacity of the container and the volume of the product contained therein.” Id.