Boyce v. Independent Brewers United Corp.
[…] Id.; see also Zulewski, 2013 WL 633402, at *5 (noting that retroactive application of the FWW method “incentivizes employers to misclassify their employees by minimizing damages in the unlikely event that they are sued”). Such a result would violate the very spirit of what the FLSA intended to achieve.

Accordingly, the Court finds that the proper measure of damages here is the conventional method, calculating overtime wages as one and one-half of the employee’s regular rate. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a) (requiring that employers pay employees at a rate “not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which” employee is employed for hours worked in excess of forty hours).

III. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the Court Grants plaintiffs motion and Denies defendants’ cross-motion.