Stuckey v. United States
[…] The statute’s categorical language thus requires only that a violent felony be a felony that is violent, nothing more. It does not require that every participant in the felony employ violent force himself or herself, nor does it require proof of intent to use violent force as to each individual defendant.

On this elements-based approach, the subsections of the New York first-degree robbery statute under which Stuckey was convicted satisfy this requirement—they have as an element the use of violent force. See N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(3) (requiring for conviction the “[u]se[ ] or threatened] immediate use of a dangerous instrument”); id. § 160.15(4) (requiring for conviction the “[d]isplay[] [of] what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm”). Stuckey has not disputed that these violent aggravators satisfy Johnson 2010's requirement of “violent force—that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” 559 U.S. at 140, 130 S.Ct. 1265.