Stuckey v. United States
[…] Even assuming that a broader reading of Leocal requires intent as to the use of force, as applied to the particular provisions under which Stuckey was convicted, it would be a stretch to find that the use of force required by those provisions could occur negligently or accidentally. Cf. Leocal, 543 U.S. at 9, 125 S.Ct. 377. Subsection 3 of the New York first-degree robbery statute requires a defendant to “[u]se[] or threaten[] the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15. And Subsection 4 requires a defendant to “[d]isplay[ ] what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm,” and provides for an affirmative defense where the firearm “was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged.” Id.