Stuckey v. United States
[…] This submission rebuts Stuckey’s suggestion that the strict categorical approach should apply and opens the door for the application of the modified categorical approach to the specific subsections under which Stuckey was convicted.

Stuckey has not disputed that the modified categorical approach should apply, and has also not argued that these two subsections of the New York first-degree robbery statute—which impose liability where a defendant “[u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument,” N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(3), or “[displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm,” id. § 160.15(4)—are not “violent” under Johnson 2010 when considered individually.

Instead, Stuckey now mounts a novel challenge focusing on the New York first-degree robbery statute as a whole, specifically pitched at the statute’s “or another participant” language.