United States v. Marsalis
[…] United States v. Marsalis

18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). This case only concerns 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i), known as the "force" or "elements" clause. See Stuckey , 878 F.3d at 68. As to that clause, "the phrase 'physical force' means violent force-that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Johnson v. United States , 559 U.S. 133, 140, 130 S.Ct. 1265, 176 L.Ed.2d 1 (2010).

2. New York Penal Law § 160.15(4)

Defendant challenges the characterization of his first-degree robbery conviction pursuant to New York Penal Law § 160.15(4). (See Def. Mot. 2.) New York Penal Law § 160.15(4) provides in relevant part:

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
...
4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm ....

*469N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4). Convictions under the statute are also categorized as class B felonies. Id.

ii. Convictions under New York Penal Law § 160.15(4) are categorically violent felonies