United States v. Campbell
[…] Campbell’s counsel did not contest the Court’s categorical treatment of the statute here.

“A person acts recklessly with respect to a result” in Kentucky “when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur[.]” KRS 501.020(4). “The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id.

In the Sixth Circuit: “When a crime requires only the mens rea of recklessness, it cannot qualify under the ‘use of physical force’ subsection of the ACCA.” Jones v. United States, 689 F.3d 621, 626 (6th Cir. 2012).10 This is so, essentially, because “ ‘use’ requires active employment.”