I. Background2
[…] Rather, as the defendants have had the opportunity, to demonstrate that the plaintiff, the non-movant, is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this affirmative defense, the court grants summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff on the good-faith defense provided in 29 U.S.C. § 259. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f)(1); In re Cox, 200 B.R. 706, 708 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1996) (“As long as the original movant had an opportunity to show that his opponent is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the court may grant summary judgment sua sponte”) (citations omitted).
(b) 29 U.S.C. § 260
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 260, “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to [the FLSA] action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], as amended, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in [the penalties section of Title 29].”