I. Background2
[…] 3. The Defendants’ Good-Faith Defense
The defendants request dismissal of the plaintiffs claim for liquidated damages8 under the good-faith defense in 29 U.S.C. § 260 or, alternatively dismissal of the plaintiffs FLSA claims altogether under 29 U.S.C. § 259. The defendants also move for the dismissal of the plaintiffs claims that extend past the FLSA’s two-year statute of limitations period set out in 29 U.S.C. § 255.
(a) 29 U.S.C. § 259
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 259(a), “no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the *1312[FLSA], as amended [29 U.S.C.A. § 201 ei seq.] ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency....” The employer must “plead and prove” that the “act or omission complained of was (1) taken in good faith and was (2) in conformity with9 and (3) in [actual] reliance10 on a written administrative interpretation by a designated agency.”11 Cole v.