I. Background2
[…] Furthermore, as noted in Part II.B.l [Pgs. 6-9], the plaintiff has introduced sufficient evidence from which a reasonable jury could conclude that the *1314defendants “willfully” issued fraudulent returns both before and after the sale of 1715 Northside Drive. This holding, of course, directly militates against the defendants’ subjective good faith. As such, the court will not grant summary judgment in favor of the defendants on the grounds that they have shown good faith such that an award of liquidated damages should be barred under 29 U.S.C. § 260.
(c) 29 U.S.C. § 255
Under 29 U.S.C. § 255(a), any action for unpaid minimum wages or liquidated damages under the FLSA “may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.... ” A willful FLSA violation occurs when the employer “either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute.” McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133, 108 S.Ct. 1677, 100 L.Ed.2d 115 (1988).