I. Background2
[…] The plaintiff asserts that for each year she was employed at the club, the defendants filed Forms 1099-MISC with the Internal Revenue Service categorizing monies earned by her as “nonemployee compensation.” [Doc. No. 1 at 14]. Characterizing herself as an “employee” rather than an “independent contractor,” the plaintiff alleges that the defendants “intentionally, willfully, and fraudulently misclassified [her] as an independent contractor and filed fraudulent Forms 1099 with respect to [the plaintiff] for the [defendants’ own enrichment.” [Doc. No. 1 at 14].
Section 7434 provides that “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). To establish a claim of tax fraud under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, a plaintiff must prove the following: (1) the defendants issued an information return; (2) the information return was fraudulent; and (3) the defendants willfully issued a fraudulent information return. Leon v.