I. Background2
[…] Further, this sort of correspondence does not constitute a written administrative interpretation. See McLaughlin v. Quan, 1988 WL 62595 at *3 (D. Colo. June 17, 1988) (written finding by Department of Labor investigator “would not constitute a ruling or interpretation of the Administrator such that any good faith reliance upon it would support a defense under 29 U.S.C. § 259”); Murphy v. Miller Brewing Co., 307 F.Supp. 829, 838 (E.D. Wis, 1969) (summary of unpaid wages provided by investigator “was not an administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval or interpretation of the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor as required by the statute.”) ....
Cusumano v. Maquipan Int’l, Inc., 390 F.Supp.2d 1216, 1222 (M.D. Fla. 2005).