DECISION AND ORDER
[…] As part of its sentence for a violation of the structuring statute charged in the superseding indictment, a court is required to “order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto.” 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(A). The Government may restrain or seize such property prior to trial. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 853(e), (f). But- if property involved in, or traceable to, a crime is for some reason unavailable to satisfy § 5317(e)’s forfeiture requirement, a sentencing court may in*172stead order that “substitute property” be forfeited. 21 U.S.C. § 853(p). See also 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1)(B) (providing that forfeiture under § 5317 “shall be governed by the procedures established in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act,” i.e., 21 U.S.C. § 853). In contrast to directly for-feitable property and its traceable proceeds, the Government “may not obtain a pre-trial restraint on potential substitute property.” United States v. Queri, 679 F.Supp.2d 295, 296 (N.D.N.Y. 2010).