Guardian News & Media LLC v. Ryan
[…] (Doc. 43 at 1.) Plaintiffs do not specify the nature of the qualifications they believe the First Amendment requires to be disclosed in addition to those that are already disclosed by Department Order 710.5 Plaintiffs make no argument that the First Amendment requires the government to establish particular qualifications, only that the First Amendment requires unspecified “qualifications” to be disclosed to the public, Yet, state statutory law prohibits the disclosure of any information that would identify those who participate in or have ancillary functions in executions. A.R.S. § 13-757(C) (“The identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure.”). An untethered requirement that a team *874member’s “qualifications” be disclosed, which presumably would require disclosure beyond the generic qualifications already established by Department Order 710, risks disclosing information which could identify a team member.