CLARIFYING ORDER
[…] And intercept means “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4).
Besides imposing criminal sanctions and civil liability on violators, Title III prohibits any “part of the contents of’ unlawfully intercepted communications and “evidence derived therefrom” from being used as evidence at trial (or most any other legal proceeding). 18 U.S.C. § 2515. Any “aggrieved person ... may move to suppress” such evidence.3 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a). And “aggrieved person” means “a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(11).
B. Procedural Posture