United States v. Hausa
[…] The Protective Order in this case is not unique. CIPA Section 3 “imposes upon district courts a mandatory duty to guard against the unauthorized disclosure of any classified material disclosed by the United States to any defendant in a criminal case.” In re Terrorist Bombings, 552 F.3d at 121 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); 18 U.S.C. app. Ill, § 3 (“Upon motion of the United States, the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case.”) (emphasis added).