United States v. Mostafa
[…] I. The Government’s Motion

The Government seeks authorization to withhold from discovery materials describing certain communications or statements apparently made by defendant. The Government seeks a determination that the materials in question are not discoverable pursuant to Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963), or Fed.R. Crim.P. 16, and that they are not “relevant and helpful” under United States v. Aref, 533 F.3d 72, 78 (2d Cir.2008).

Pursuant to § 4 of CIPA, the Court, “upon sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.” 18 U.S.C.App. 3 § 4. The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure likewise permit the Court to, “for good cause, deny ... discovery or inspection, or grant other appropriate relief.” Fed.R. Crim.P. 16(d)(1).