MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Here, the Government’s exhaustive summary of the legislative history and executive rulemaking that has taken place with respect to the relevant statutory provisions and regulations suffices to demonstrate that the DBE regulations were made under the broad grant of rights authorized by Congressional statutes. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 322(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary. An officer of the Department of Transportation may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.”); 23 U.S.C. § 304 (The Secretary of Transportation “should assist, insofar as feasible, small business enterprises in obtaining contracts in connection with the prosecution of the highway system.”); 23 U.S.C. § 315 (“[Subject to certain exceptions related to tribal lands and national forests], the Secretary is authorized to prescribe and promulgate all needful rules and regulations for the carrying out of the provisions of this Title.”). The DBE Program has also been upheld in various contexts, even surviving strict scrutiny review, with courts holding that the program is narrowly tailored to further compelling governmental interests. See Midwest Fence Corp., 840 F.3d at 942 (citing Western States Paving Co. v.