Ahad v. Lowe
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 1235.3(b)(l)(I), (b)(2)(h) (providing that arriving aliens subject to expedited removal are not entitled to a hearing or appeal of this decision). However, if the alien “indicates an intention to apply for asylum ... or a fear of persecution, the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an asylum officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(l)(A)(ii); see 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) (“If an alien subject to the expedited removal provisions indicates an intention to apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or torture, or a fear of return to his or her country, the inspecting officer shall not proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred for an interview by an asylum officer.... ”).

If the asylum officer determines at the time of the interview that the alien has a credible fear of persecution, that alien “shall be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(l)(B)(ii).