Ahad v. Lowe
[…] Thus, the only prescribed statutory mechanism for an alien’s release from § 1225(b) custody is under 8 U.S.C, § 1182(d)(5)(A), which vests the Attorney General with discretion to release an alien temporarily on parole “under such conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit,...” Parole decisions under § 1182 are purely discretionary and immigration judges lack statutory authority to determine whether an arriving alien may be released on bond during removal proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h) (2)(i) (B) (“[A]n immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens: ... (B) Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act....”).

*681. In this case, pursuant to this statutory-scheme, on March 27, 2015, Ahad was served with a Notice to Appear, which informed him that he was an arriving alien and charged him with inadmissibility as an alien with no valid entry documents.