Taite v. Bridgewater State University
[…] . See www.bridgew.edu.

. The defendants argue in a footnote that the ADEA claim also fails because the plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies by first obtaining a "right to sue letter”-from the EEOC. But unlike Title VII, which does require a plaintiff to first obtain a "right to sue letter,” “[t]he ADEA.,. only requires that a. Massachusetts claimant commence an appropriate grievance before proceeding to federal court.” Johnson v. Walgreen, 980 F.2d 721, 1992 WL 357828, at *3 (1st Cir. December 7, 1992) (emphasis original). See also 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) ("In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because Of‘age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated.”); 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(1) (“No civil action may be commenced by -an individual under this section until-60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.”).