ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] A. The amended complaint states a claim for breach of loyalty and prudence.
Defendants argue the breach of fiducia-' ry duty claim must be dismissed because Plaintiffs do not “adequately allege a deficient process for selecting investments.” Def.’s Br. 16 (Doc. 35).
ERISA imposes the duties of loyalty and prudence on fiduciaries. The duty of loyalty requires fiduciaries to act “solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries” and “for the exclusive purpose of ... providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A). The duty of prudence requires fiduciaries to carry out their duties “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence'under the circumstances then prevailing.” 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B). The duty “‘focuses on the fiduciary’s conduct preceding the challenged decision.’” Braden, 588 F.3d at 595 (quoting Roth v. Sawyer-Cleator Lumber. Co., 16 F.3d 915, 917 (8th Cir. 1994)).