ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Defendants also cite to Dupree v. The Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., for the premise that compliance with § 1108(b) does not create an inference of a breach of fiduciary duty. No. 99-8837-Civ.-JORDAN, 2007 WL 2263892, at *45 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 7, 2007) (after a bench trial finding “nor can a breach of loyalty be presumed from the mere fact that [defendant] needed. [the PTE 77-3] exemption!] in order to avoid engaging in prohibited transactions with the Plan”).
PTE 77-3 is specific to prohibited transaction claims under 29 U.S.C. § 1106. It does not relieve a fiduciary from its duties of loyalty and prudence to- a plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1108(a) (“An exception granted under [§ 1108] shall not relieve a fiduciary from any other applicable provision of this chapter.”). Therefore, PTE 77-3 is inapplicable as to the duties under § 1108 subject to this claim. Additionally, compliance with PTE 77-3 is a question of fact that-cannot be resolved at this stage in the proceedings. See Aten v. Scottsdale Ins.