Adedipe v. U.S. Bank, National Ass'n
[…] with respect to any Seller Plans.... ” The contract defines “Seller Plans” to mean “all employee benefit, .. pension, ... retirement ... or similar plans, programs, policies, practices, arrangements or agreements ... that are sponsored or maintained by Seller or its ERISA Affiliates....” The “Seller” is FAF, and the APA defines its “ERISA Affiliates” to include “a member of any ‘controlled group’ (within the meaning of Section 414 of the [Internal Revenue] Code) of which [FAF] is also a member” and “a trade or business, whether or not incorporated, under common control (within the meaning of Section 414(c) of the Code) with [FAF]....”

With respect to a “controlled group,” Internal Revenue Code § 414(b) cross-references 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a), which defines the term to include a “parent-subsidiary controlled group,” meaning “any group of ... [o]ne or more chains of corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation....” 26 U.S.C. § 414(b). With respect to “common control,” Congress at Internal Revenue Code § 414(c) referred the definition to the Secretary of the Treasury. 26 U.S.C. § 414(c).