ORDER RE: SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] See Howard v. Shay, 100 F.3d 1484, 1488 (9th Cir.1996). Fiduciaries are obligated to discharge their fiduciary duties solely for the interests of plan *1222participants. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A). A fiduciary’s duty requires complete and undivided loyalty to plan participants without any dealing for the fiduciary’s own benefit. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A); see Pegram v. Herdrich, 530 U.S. 211, 224, 120 S.Ct. 2143, 147 L.Ed.2d 164 (2000).
B. ERISA § 106-Prohibited Transactions
ERISA § 406 sets forth certain types of transactions between a plan and other parties that are per se prohibited. See 29 U.S.C. § 1106.
Section 406 provides:
(a) Transactions between plan and party in interest—Except as provided in section 1108 of this title:
(1) A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect—
(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between the plan and a party in interest;
(C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest;
(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan; or
(2) No fiduciary who has authority or discretion to control or manage the assets of a plan shall permit the plan to hold any employer security or employer real property if he knows or should know that holding such security or real property violates section 1107(a) of this title.
(b) Transactions between plan and fiduciary—A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not—■
(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,
(2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries, or
(3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1106.
ERISA § 406(a) begins with the premise that virtually all transactions between a plan and a party in interest are prohibited, unless a statutory or administrative exemption applies. A “party in interest” is defined broadly to include “any fiduciary, a person providing services to the plan, an employer whose employees are covered by the plan, and certain shareholders and relatives.” Chao v.