DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 105. Thus, so long as the defendant had more than 10,000 cigarettes that were illegal under New York law, the cigarettes were “contraband” under the CCTA — no *205matter whether the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance actually enforced the relevant provision of New York Tax Law.
In this case, there is no question that New York Tax Law requires that the cigarettes the Defendant possessed bear a tax stamp. This is true regardless of whether the cigarettes were intended for sale to Native or non-Native customers. See New York Tax Law § 471(2) (“All cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation cigarette sellers located on an Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp.”); Oneida Nation of New York, 645 F.3d at 160 (“The amended [New York] tax law requires state-licensed stamping agents (i. e., wholesalers) to prepay the tax and affix tax stamps to all cigarette packs, including those intended for resale to tax-exempt Indians.”); id. n. 8 (“Whether taxable or