DECISION AND ORDER
[…] 3. Federal taxation of Native American-manufactured cigarettes
The Government’s final motion in li-mine seeks to preclude the Defendant from offering evidence that, “as a Native American, he is exempt from the federal taxation of cigarettes.” Docket No. 24 at 8. This motion concerns Count 2, which charges the Defendant with violating 26 U.S.C. § 5701(b)(1) — which imposes an excise tax of $50.33 per thousand cigarettes — and 26 U.S.C. § 5762(a)(3), which, in general, makes it a crime to not pay that tax. Specifically, § 5762(a)(3) makes it a crime for a person, “with intent to defraud the United States,” to “[r]efuse[ ] to pay any tax imposed by this chapter,4 or [to] attempt[ ] in any manner to evade or defeat the tax or the payment thereof.”
The cigarettes the Defendant possessed are subject to the federal excise tax on cigarettes. This is true despite the fact that the Defendant is a member of the St. Regis Mohawk Tribe.