OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As People v McKelvey was wrongly decided, this court declines to follow it.
The statute the court must rely on is Tax Law § 1814 (a). That statute reads, “Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by article twenty of this chapter or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Tax Law § 1814 [a] [1].) The applicable statute in Tax Law article 20 is Tax Law § 471-b (1) which imposes a tax on “all tobacco products possessed in this state by any person for sale.”
Even if Tax Law § 471-a were applicable, violation of its provisions, which differ from those of section 471-b (1), would not *817have to be alleged, as its terms would be a proviso and not an exception contained within section 471-b (1) (see People v Santana, 7 NY3d 234, 237 [2006]).