MEMORANDUM
[…] Blair, 734 F.3d 218 (3d Cir. 2013), to analyze the first-degree robbery statute is no longer valid after Mathis. And finally, I reject the government’s proposal that courts should impose heightened barriers to relief when a sentence under ACCA is attacked collaterally. For these reasons, Singleton must be resentenced.
A. Common Practice Shows That The Pennsylvania First-Degree Robbery Statute Is Generally Applied In An Indivisible Way.
Pennsylvania’s first-degree robbery statute, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3701(a)(l)(i)-(iii), provides:
(a) Offense defined.—
(1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;
(ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; [or]
(iii) commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree[.]
Because the statute is alternatively phrased, I must decide whether it is divisible.