Abbit v. ING USA Annuity & Life Insurance Co.
[…] Code § 10168.25(e) or its implementing regulations, comprises the sole basis for Plaintiffs argument that Defendants were required to spend 100 bps on options on an annualized basis. Cal. Ins. Code § 10168.25(e) and 10 C.C.R. § 2523.5(b)(2) do not define “substantive participation” as requiring an annualized option cost exceeding 100 bps.

At the hearing, the Court asked Plaintiff to point out specific language in the statute that requires the annualized option cost for the equity-indexed benefit to total or exceed 100 bps. Plaintiff did not and cannot do so, as nothing in Cal. Ins. Code § 10168.25(e) mandates 100 bps in annualized option cost as the minimum floor for “substantive participation.”

California’s nonforfeiture statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[d]uring the period or term that a contract provides substantive participation in an equity indexed benefit, it may increase the reduction described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) by up to an additional 100 basis points to reflect the value of the equity index benefit.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10168.25(e). Subparagraph (1) of subdivision (d) in turn specifies the calculation to .determine “[t]he interest rate used in determining minimum nonforfeiture amounts.”5 Cal. Ins. Code § 10168.25(d)(1). Defendants take the additional reduction permitted in Cal. Ins.