Hulett v. City of Syracuse
[…] Lockett v. Catalina Channel Exp., Inc., 496 F.3d 1061, 1066 (9th Cir. 2007). As Hulett contends, merely stating that “had plaintiff fallen while the bus was moving, he could have injured himself or other passengers,” as the Cen-tro defendants do here, proves absolutely nothing, since every passenger who might choose to stand on a Centro bus (as Centro’s own regulations permit passengers to do) poses an identical safety hazard. 28 C.F.R. § 36.301 (“Safety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.”).

*488Indeed, others courts have taken pains to emphasize that “a direct threat is not lightly found.” Monroe v. Cty. of Orange, 2016 WL 5394745, at *16 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2016).