Connecticut Fine Wine & Spirits, LLC v. Harris
[…] The antitrust preemption *367analysis outlined above is more appropriately performed on each challenged provision in turn, with the court determining whether each one conflicts with the Sherman Act.

These two justifications for.analyzing the challenged provisions separately are further buttressed by the fact that the Connecticut legislature has codified its preference that the invalidity of certain portions of state statutes should, as a general matter, not infect other portions of that statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-3 (“If any provision of any act passed by the general assembly or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act.’!).