Ekeya v. Shriners Hospital for Children, Portland
[…] These cases discuss the conflict between what appears to be the plain meaning of § 1441(b)(2) and the intention of Congress in allowing removal under limited circumstances in the context of a local defendant removing an action based on diversity before that defendant has been served. In the present dispute, however, there is no such conflict because both the text of the statute and its congressional purpose align in supporting the conclusion that the fraudulent joinder doctrine applies to the forum defendant rule.

. Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(l)(f), it is an unlawful employment practice “for any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.”

. Under Or. Rev.