Ekeya v. Shriners Hospital for Children, Portland
[…] . Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(l)(f), it is an unlawful employment practice “for any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.”

. Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A. 199(1), it is an unlawful "employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee ... for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.”

. In Portland State Univ. Chapter of Am. Ass'n of Univ. Professors v. Portland State Univ., 352 Or. 697, 291 P.3d 658 (2012), the Oregon Supreme Court noted that Or. Admin.