Ekeya v. Shriners Hospital for Children, Portland
[…] Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(l)(f). See Brunozzi v. Cable Commc’ns, Inc., 851 F.3d 990, 998 (9th Cir. 2017) (“To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under ORS 659A.199, the plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) he was engaged in a protected activity; (2) he suffered an adverse employment decision; and (3) there was a causal link between the protected activity and the adverse employment decision.”).

Ekeya’s second claim alleges that Patch-in aided and abetted the unlawful retaliation by Shriners Portland in violation of Oregon law. Ekeya cites Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(l)(g), which provides that it is an unlawful employment practice “for any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.”

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs claim against Patchin for aiding and abetting fails because: (1) it was Hospital Administrator Patchin who, as the “primary actor” or person with “executive authority,” made the decision to terminate Plaintiff; and (2) a person cannot aid and abet himself.