Howard v. College of the Albemarle
[…] . North Carolina does not have a mechanism to certify questions of state law to its Supreme Court. See Town of Nags Head v. Toloczko, 728 F.3d 391, 397-98 (4th Cir. 2013).

. To protect the employee’s confidentiality rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-29, the court refers to- the employee as "Mr. D.” See [D.E. 31].

. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93-12(9) states:

Adoption of Rules of Professional Conduct; Disciplinary Action. — The Board shall have the power to adopt rules of professional ethics and conduct to be observed by certified public accountants in this State and persons exercising the practice privilege authorized by this Chapter. The Board shall have the power to revoke, either permanently or for a specified period, any certificate issued under the provisions, of this Chapter to a certified public accountant or any practice privilege authorized by the provisions of this Chapter or to censure the holder of any such certificate or person exercising the practice privilege authorized by this Chapter. The Board also shall have the power to assess a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any one or combination of the following causes:
a. Conviction of a felony under the laws of the United States or of any state of the United States.
b. Conviction of any crime, an essential element of which is dishonesty, deceit or fraud.
c. Fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate as a certified public accountant.
d. Dishonesty, fraud or gross negligence in the public practice of accountancy.
e. Violation of any rule of professional ethics and professional conduct adopted by the Board.
Any disciplinary action taken shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of, the General Statutes. The clear proceeds of any civil penalty assessed under this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93-12(9).

. 21 NCAC 8N contains the Rules of Professional Ethics and Conduct the North Carolina Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners has, adopted. Howard does not cite a specific portion of the administrative code, but apparently relies on the general admonition that