Sierra Enterprises Inc. v. SWO & ISM, LLC
[…] Clark, Civ. No. 04-226-JBC, 2008 WL 4550540, at *4 (E.D. Ky. Oct. 9, 2008). The court in Gundaker called into question Peoples Bank of Northern Kentucky, Inc. v. Crowe Chizek and Company, LLC, 277 S.W.3d 255 (Ky. App. 2008), for ignoring the Kentucky Supreme Court's decision in Steelvest, which explicitly recognized a claim for aiding and abetting the breach of a fiduciary duty. Id. at *4 (citing Steelvest, 807 S.W.2d at 485). Therefore, Lewis Oil’s argument that Kentucky law, does not recognize claims for aiding and abetting breaches of a fiduciary duty is rejected.

, In addition, KRS 292.480(1) provides:

Any person, who offers or sells a security in violation of this chapter or of any rules or orders promulgated hereunder or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission, to state á material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission is liable to the person buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security..!.

KRS 292.480(1).

. KRS 446.070 provides that, "[a] person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture is imposed for such violation.”