Voya Institutional Trust Co. v. University of Puerto Rico
[…] PROMESA seeks to address the dire fiscal emergency in Puerto Rico, and sets forth “[a] comprehensive approach to [Puerto Rico’s] fiscal, management and structural problems and [... ] a Federal statutory authority for the Government of Puerto Rico to restructure debts in a fair and orderly process.” PROMESA § 405(m)(4), 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m)(4). Among PROME-SA’s provisions is an automatic stay of all debt-related litigation against the Commonwealth and covered instrumentalities, *595including the UPR, which was or could have been commenced before the statute’s enactment. 48 U.S.C. § 2194(b). This component of PROMESA is “essential to stabilize the region for the purposes of resolving” the Commonwealth’s financial crisis. Id. § 2194(m)(5). With the automatic stay, Congress “allowfed] the Government of Puerto Rico a limited period of time during which it can focus its resources on negotiating a voluntary resolution with its creditors instead of defending numerous, costly creditor lawsuits.” Id. § 2194(n)(2).