Voya Institutional Trust Co. v. University of Puerto Rico
[…] As previously stated, the automatic stay protecting the UPR from litigation is no longer in effect. Consequently, there is no applicable stay upon which this Court may grant relief.

. Voya initially invoked the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction by arguing that transfer of plan assets implicated PROMESA’s automatic stay. For instance, the automatic stay bars litigation to "obtain possession of property of tire Government of Puerto Rico or of property from the Government of Puerto Rico or to exercise control over property of the Government of Puerto Rico.” 48 U.S.C. § 2194(b)(3). Additionally, section 405' prohibits claims for remedies “conditioned upon the financial condition of, or the commencement of a restructuring, insolvency, bankruptcy, or other proceeding" during the automatic stay. Jd. at § 2194(j).