Voya Institutional Trust Co. v. University of Puerto Rico
[…] . ■ The filing of a Title IIII petition initiates the adjustment of debts, much like the "filing of a petition commences the Bankruptcy Code case of the debtor named in the petition.” 9-Collier on Bankruptcy § 1002, at 1002.04 (16th 2017). Section 304 of PROMESA provides that a “voluntary Case under this title is commenced by filing with the district court a petition by the Oversight Board.” 48 U.S.C. § 2164(a). Similarly, “a voluntary case under a chapter of [the Bankruptcy Code] is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter” pursuant to 11 U.S.C. section 301:

. . Section 306 states that a "district -court shall transfer any civil, proceeding arising under this title, or arising in or related to a case under this title, to the district court in which the case under this title is pending.” 48 U.S.C. § 2166(d)(3).