Guadalupe-Baez v. Pesquera
[…] Guadalupe-Baez v. Pesquera

ORDER DENYING STAY UNDER 48 U.S.C. § 2161

GUSTAVO A. GELPI, United States District Judge

Defendant filed a Notice of Automatic Stay, seeking to avail himself of the debt-related litigation stay created by the Puer-to Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act (“PROMESA”), 48 U.S.C. §§ 2102-2241. (Docket No. 80). De*2fendant Pesquera seeks to avail himself of PROMESA’s automatic stay, ■ 48 -U.S.C. § 2161(a), which incorporates by reference the automatic stay provided by 11 U.S.C. § 922(a). (Docket No. 80). Section 922(a) automatically stays “the'‘commencement or continuation” of proceedings “against an officer or inhabitant of. the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debt- or.” For the reasons discussed below, the Court concludes that the stay does not apply to this case.

PROMESA, is a bankruptcy-like statute, enacted, by Congress in June 2Ó16, which seeks to address the fiscal crisis in Puerto Rico. See generally Peaje Inv. LLC v.