ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Id. That is how, to use federal budgeting parlance, the tax credits were “authorized.” But this language does not appropriate the money for the credits. The Affordable Care Act accomplished the appropriation by amending a different statute, namely 31 U.S.C. § 1324. This statute is contained in the portion of the U.S. Code titled “Money and Finance,” and section 1324 is in fact titled “refund of internal revenue collections.” Subsection 1324(a) makes a permanent appropriation for tax refunds, stating that “[njecessary amounts are appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury for refunding internal revenue collections as provided by law.” Then, subsection 1324(b) imposes limits on the tax refunds for which the permanent appropriation is made.