United States v. Juvenile Male
[…] . Although the government has not provided the Court with a copy of the defendant’s birth certificate, the defendant does not dispute that the date of birth he provided to law enforcement officials was accurate. The psychologist's evaluation of the defendant also noted this date of birth. (See Forensic Psychological Evaluation ("Bardey Report”) by Dr. Alexander Sasha Bardey ("Dr. Bardey”), Gov’t Ex, 3, at 2.) "Gov’t Ex.” refers to the government’s exhibits that were admitted into evidence by stipulation of both parties at the August 31, 2017 transfer hearing.

. See 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c)(2)(A)(i)-(ii) ("The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old who if convicted as an adult would be convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony, beyond the lesser of five years or 'the maximum of the guideline range.”)

. The defendant argues that the Court cannot make conclusions as to whether the defendant has the potential to rehabilitate because the defendant" has never made any rehabilitative efforts, including receiving treatment. (Def.