Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co. v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP
[…] For these reasons, the Court cannot grant summary judgment on this claim.

Count 5—Statutory Contribution

Under the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, “a liability insurer who .., has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor ... is subrogated to the tortfeasor’s right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess *1264of the tortfeasor’s pro rata share of the common liability.” Fla. Stat. § 768.31(e). The Act describes the tortfeasor’s right to contribution as follows: “[W]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property ... there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.” Id. § 768.31(a).

■Defendants argue that Liberty Mutual has no right to contribution because Gator and Wal-Mart could not have been found jointly and severally liable in the Calla-hans’ action. The Callahans sued both parties- for negligence.