ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Dkt. 1 at 4. In subsequent email communications, ATF counsel explained that:
[A ]s long as [Plaintiffl’s A-felony conviction appears on his NCIC report, they will consider him prohibited. The subsequent restoration of rights doesn’t alleviate the prohibition because A-felony convictions are not subject to 9.41.040 restoration provisions.
Dkt. 23-5 at 3 (redacted at Dkt. 24-5).
Other than his contact with the ATF, Plaintiff has not yet received a response regarding his appeal. Dkt. 1 at 5. Accordingly, on March 6, 2017, Plaintiff filed the instant lawsuit pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 925A. Dkt. 1.
B. Legal Framework for Restricting Plaintiff’s Possession of Firearms
Under 18 U.S.C § 925A, a person denied a firearm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922 “may bring an action ... against the United States ... for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved, as the case may be.” 18 U.S.C § 925A. Additionally “[i]n any action under this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” Id.
In response to Plaintiffs appeal request form, the FBI explained that Petitioner was prevented from completing his attempted purchase because he is prohibited from possessing a firearm under 18 U.S.C. §§ 921(a)(2) and 922(g)(1), which provide as follows: