Montanio v. Keurig Green Mountain, Inc.
[…] Phila. Fin. Life Assurance Co., 96 F.Supp.3d 182, 199 (S.D.N.Y. 2015); In re Elan Corp. Sec. Litig., 543 F.Supp.2d 187, 206 (S.D.N.Y. 2008).7 The court con-*225eludes that Plaintiffs allegation in the proposed complaint—that the unweighted projections “already assumed the risks associated with the launch of Keurig Kold” (Doc. 55-2 ¶ 16)—is contradicted by the projections in the proxy statement.

This conclusion is bolstered by this allegation’s failure to meet the heightened pleading standard under the PSLRA, 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1). As already noted, “if an allegation regarding [a misleading statement or omission] is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed.” 15' U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(l) (emphasis added).