In re Facebook, 986 F.Supp.2d at 540.
In order to make this determination, "the district court must analyze the strength of the arguments in opposition to the challenged ruling in order to determine whether the issue for appeal is truly one on which there is a substantial ground for dispute." Jackson v. Caribbean Cruise Line, Inc., 88 F.Supp.3d 129, 142 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
That analysis begins, again, with the language of the relevant provision itself. Section 5-326 of New York's General Obligations Law provides that:
[e]very covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admissions or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be *230deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.
N.Y. GEN. OBLIG . § 5-326.
Plaintiffs' contention then, as now, was that they were entitled to invoke this consumer protection provision to invalidate the Releases because Ward qualified as a fee-paying recreational "user" of the racetrack.