Mahlon D. v. Cigna Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, the state ban on discretionary clauses applies to the Plan in this action. Cf. Ticconi v. Blue Shield of California Life & Health Ins. Co. , 160 Cal. App. 4th 528, 540, n.7, 72 Cal.Rptr.3d 888 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008) (noting that health insurance "is a type of disability insurance").

Disability insurance is defined broadly under the Insurance Code to "include[ ] insurance appertaining to injury, disablement or death resulting to the insured from accidents, and appertaining to disablements resulting to the insured from sickness." Cal. Ins. Code § 106(a). And health insurance-unlike both life and disability insurance-is not a separate class of insurance listed in the Code. See id. § 100. Rather, it is defined under the "disability insurance" chapter as "an individual or group disability insurance policy that provides coverage for hospital, medical, or surgical benefits." Id. § 106(b) (emphasis added). Its definition, therefore, indicates that it is a type of disability insurance.

Defendant points out that the definition of health insurance also excludes "[d]isability *1032insurance, including hospital indemnity, accident only, and specified disease insurance that pays benefits on a fixed benefit, cash payment only basis." See Dkt. No. 27 at 5 (citing Cal. Ins. Code § 106(b)(2) ). Defendant would have the Court read this provision to mean that health insurance is not a type of disability insurance. See id. at 4-6 (citing Bain v.