Mahlon D. v. Cigna Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] Instead, the court limited the definition of disability insurance to disability income insurance, citing several California state cases. See id. at *7 (citing Erreca v. W. States Life Ins. Co. , 19 Cal. 2d 388, 397, 121 P.2d 689 (Cal. 1942) ; Austero v. Nat'l Cas. Co. , 84 Cal. App. 3d 1, 22, 148 Cal.Rptr. 653 (Cal. Ct. App. 1978) ). However, under the Insurance Code, disability insurance and disability income insurance are not synonymous, and the definition of "health insurance" in § 106(b) specifically excludes disability income insurance as its own category, distinct *1033from the other excluded forms of disability insurance.4 See Cal. Ins. Code § 799.01(i) (defining disability income insurance as "insurance against loss of occupational earning capacity arising from injury, sickness, or disablement."); see also id. §§ 106(b)(2) and (5). Moreover, the cases that the Bain court relied on- Erreca v. W. States Life Insurance Company and Austero v.