Strohbehn v. Access Grp. Inc.
[…] The Court can be sure, however, that harassment must be assessed objectively. Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(h) (collector cannot "[e]ngage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected" to harass) (emphasis *831added); Assoc. Fin. Servs. Co. of Wis. v. Hornik , 114 Wis.2d 163, 336 N.W.2d 395, 397 (Wis. Ct. App. 1983).12

The only helpful analogy, and a marginal one at that, comes from Hornik . There, the Court of Appeals assessed whether a collector's conduct was harassing under a different subpart of Section 427.104, which proscribes "[c]ommunicat[ing] with the customer ... with such frequency or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer." Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(g) ; Hornik , 336 N.W.2d at 397-99. At a bench trial, the trial court found that a collector making four to five calls per month to a delinquent debtor was not harassment. Hornik , 336 N.W.2d at 398. Hornik held that this finding was not clearly erroneous. Id. at 399.