M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Zinke
[…] See Hall v. Callahan , 727 F.3d 450, 453 (6th Cir. 2013) ("Federal district courts do not stand as appellate courts for decisions of state courts.") (citing Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co. , 263 U.S. 413, 44 S.Ct. 149, 68 L.Ed. 362 (1923) ).

B. Neither the Kentucky Cabinet nor the Secretary adjudicated a property rights dispute

SMCRA, and its Kentucky analogue, contains an important limitation on when the regulatory authority may issue a permit under 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(6)(C). SMCRA states "[t]hat nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the regulatory authority to adjudicate property rights disputes." Id. ; see 405 Ky. Admin.