M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Zinke
[…] But this parallelism does not narrow the meaning of "state law" in subsection (C) as Johnson LLC claims. While a permitee will only rely on subsection (C) when there is no consent by the surface owner and the conveyance is not explicit, it does not follow that subsection (C) limits state law to the law interpreting the conveyance instrument. Instead, the permitee may invoke state law to demonstrate that either his right of entry is implicit in the conveyance or that some other right of entry exists, such as a right under cotenancy law.

Johnson LLC's third textual argument relies on § 1260(b)(6)'s prefatory clause, which limits the subsections applicability to "cases where the private mineral estate has been severed from the private surface estate." 30 U.S.C. 1260(b)(6). This argument, like its first textual argument, seeks to imbue the prefatory clause with a limiting function that goes beyond its proper role.