M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Zinke
[…] Reg. 27235, 27236 (May 26, 1994) (Director's finding # 4). And, most importantly, the Kentucky regulation could not, under Kentucky law, be more stringent than the federal law or regulation. While Kentucky law provides administrative agencies with the power to promulgate implementing regulations when required by federal law, it requires that those "administrative regulations shall be no more stringent than the federal law or regulations."

*1026Ky. Rev. Stat. § 13A.120(1)(a). The Kentucky legislature has explicitly applied that prohibition to regulations implementing SMCRA. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 350.028(5) ("Administrative regulations shall be no more stringent than required by [SMCRA]."); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 350.465(2) ("The implementation of this section shall contain procedures similar to [SMCRA], and shall require surface coal mining operation performance standards no more stringent than provided for in that act."); Laurel Mountain Res v. Ky., Energy & Env't Cabinet , 360 S.W.3d 791, 799 (Ky. App. 2012) (declaring a Kentucky regulatory provision more stringent than SMCRA null, void, and unenforceable).