M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Zinke
[…] SMCRA's grant of exclusive jurisdiction to state regulatory authorities contains an important exception. The Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement ("OSMRE") retains authority to conduct a federal inspection of an existing mine if (i) there is reason to believe a permitee is in violation of a state program requirement or permit condition, (ii) OSMRE has provided notice of the suspected violation to the state, and (iii) the state fails to take corrective action or show good cause for the failure within ten days.1 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(1). If, after conducting an inspection, OSMRE determines that a permitee is in violation of a program requirement or permit condition, and that violation "creates an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, *1018or is causing, or can reasonably be expected to cause significant, imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources," the Secretary must "immediately order a cessation of surface coal mining" operations. Id. § 1271(a)(2).2 A cessation order may only remain in effect until OSMRE "determines that the condition, practice, or violation has been abated, or until modified, vacated, or terminated by [OSMRE]." Id. ; see 30 C.F.R. § 843.11(f).