M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Zinke
[…] Over Johnson LLC's objection, Kentucky has granted Elkhorn a right of entry to surface mine Tract 46. Johnson LLC challenged that decision before the Secretary of the Interior and now seeks review of the administrative decision that permitted Elkhorn to commence mining operations. For the reasons discussed below, the Court affirms the Secretary's decision.

I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

Coal companies must comply with certain minimum requirements before mining a surface estate. Those requirements are set forth in the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 ("SMCRA"). 30 U.S.C. § 1201 et seq. SMCRA's regulatory requirements are primarily implemented through a permitting regime. 30 U.SC. § 1256(a) ("[N]o person shall engage in or carry out on lands within a State any surface coal mining operations unless such person has first obtained a permit issued by such State pursuant to an approved State program or by the Secretary pursuant to a Federal program ...."). As § 1256(a) suggests, regulatory power under SMCRA is not solely vested in the federal government.