M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Zinke
[…] Because it choose not to, SMCRA should not be interpreted as preempting common law rights of entry. See United States v. Bass , 404 U.S. 336, 349, 92 S.Ct. 515, 30 L.Ed.2d 488 (1971) ("[U]nless Congress conveys its purpose clearly, it will not be deemed to have significantly changed the federal-state balance.").

Johnson LLC also claims that the broad reading adopted by the ALJ frustrates the fundamental purpose of SMCRA. In enacting SMCRA, Congress identified thirteen purposes. 30 U.S.C. § 1202. In support of its narrow construction, Johnson LLC points to the statutes second enumerated purpose of "assur[ing] that the rights of surface landowners and other persons with a legal interest in the land or appurtenances thereto are fully protected from [surface coal mining] operations." 30 U.S.C. § 1202(b). But neither the ALJ's broad interpretation nor Johnson LLC's narrow interpretation of state law differ in the amount of protection provided for "the rights of surface landowners."