M.L. Johnson Family Props., LLC v. Zinke
[…] Admin. Regs. 8:030 Sec. 4(1)-(3) (2014).4 Most pertinent, subsection (C) requires *1019the following documentation for severed estates:

If the conveyance does not expressly grant the right to extract the coal by surface mining methods, a copy of the original instrument of severance upon which the applicant bases his right to extract coal by surface mining methods and documentation that under applicable state law, the applicant has the legal authority to extract the coal by those methods.

405 Ky. Admin. Regs. 8:030 Sec. 4(2)(c). The burden to establish compliance with these right of entry provisions falls squarely on the permit applicant. 30 U.S.C. § 1260(a) ("The applicant for a permit, or revision of a permit, shall have the burden of establishing that his application is in compliance with all the requirements of the applicable State or Federal program.").

II. Factual and Procedural Background

The mineral and surface estates of Tract 46 in Pike County, Kentucky have been severed since the early 1900s.