I. Background1
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff does not dispute the representation in Defendants' Statement of Material Facts that the service charge always accounted for more than 50% of her pay. (Defs.' Facts ¶ 72; Pl.'s Facts ¶ 72.)
Plaintiff also argues that for part of her tenure as a Palace Bar employee the service charge was illegal because it was not included on the menu. (Resp. at 19 (citing Fla. Stat. § 509.214 ("Every public food service establishment which includes an automatic gratuity or service charge in the price of the meal shall include on the food menu and on the face of the bill provided to the customer notice that an automatic gratuity is included.") ).)