Asociación de Salud Primaria de P.R., Inc. v. Commonwealth (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.)
[…] The questions raised by this Motion, in particular whether the PROMESA Court has the authority to remand this action to the State Court, along with an evaluation of the factors relevant to the abstention decision, are not before the First Circuit. Therefore, this Court now addresses the merits of the Abstention Motion.

III. DISCUSSION

A. This Court Has Authority to Abstain Under PROMESA

The Commonwealth moves for abstention under PROMESA §§ 306(d)(2) and 309 (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 2166(d)(2) and 48 U.S.C. § 2169 respectively). PROMESA § 306(d)(2) permits the Court to remand a removed case as long as this Court does not have exclusive jurisdiction over the claims therein ("[t]he district court to which the claim or cause of action is removed ... may remand the claim or *680cause of action on any equitable ground.") (emphasis added). See also PROMESA § 306(a) (conferring exclusive and not exclusive jurisdiction over certain proceedings).