PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Cape Elizabeth Sch. Dist., 832 F.3d 69, 78 (1st Cir. 2016) (affording Chevron deference to agency's formal and informal expressions when based on permissible construction of the statutory language) (citing *388Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. McCoy, 562 U.S. 195, 208-09, 131 S.Ct. 871, 178 L.Ed.2d 716 (2011) ); Capistrano Unified Sch. Dist. v. Wartenberg, 59 F.3d 884, 894 (9th Cir. 1995). Pursuant to its authority, the VA interprets the silent or ambiguous language of the SGLIA to require a breach of duty by the VA to recover under an SGLI policy. See 38 C.F.R. § 9.13 ("regulation 9.13"). Specifically, regulation 9.13 provides that, "[a]ctions at law or in equity to recover on the policy, in which there is not alleged any breach of any obligation undertaken by the United States, should be brought against the insurer." Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, under section 1975, the government only waives sovereign immunity for its duties, i.e., its obligations undertaken, pursuant to the statute.
A number of courts likewise adhere to this tailored reading of the SGLIA's waiver. See McNabb v.