Backer v. Cooperatieve Rabobank U.A.
[…] Id. at 733. Defendants removed the case; plaintiff moved to remand; and the district court denied the motion.

Defendants argued that the alleged privacy violations stated a civil rights claim under Section 1983, but the court noted that the allegations in the complaint,

under the liberal construction afforded pro se complaints, may also plead a claim under New York's personal privacy protection law. Public Officers Law § 96... prohibits state agencies from, inter alia disclosing "patient records concerning mental disability or medical records where such disclosure is not otherwise required by law." See also N.Y. Public Officers Law § 97 (McKinney's *2391994) (creating private right of actions to redress such violations).

Id.