High Speed Capital, LLC v. Corporate Debt Advisors, LLC
[…] Homestead Meadows Foods Corp., 425 F.Supp.2d 392, 394 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (emphasis added); see Epperson v. Entm't Express, Inc., 242 F.3d 100, 106 (2d Cir. 2001) (recognizing a "distinction for jurisdictional purposes ... between an action to collect a judgment... and an action to establish liability on the part of a third party"). CPLR 5225(b) allows the judgment creditor to commence a special proceeding "against a person in possession or custody of money ... in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money ... from the judgment debtor," and CPLR 5227 allows for the initiation of a special proceeding "against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor." "[I]t is well established that [5225(b) ] may be used to attack fraudulent transfers without the need to resort to a plenary action." Mitchell v. Lyons Prof'l Servs., Inc., 727 F.Supp.2d 120, 123 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) ; see WBP Cent. Assocs., LLC v.