I. Introduction
[…] "Section 922(g)(1) bars the possession of firearms by anyone convicted of 'a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.' " Binderup, 836 F.3d at 347-48 (quoting § 922(g)(1) ) (emphasis added). This includes all felonies and misdemeanors punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than two years. Id. at 348.
As discussed above, Brooks was also convicted of a third-degree misdemeanor for providing false identification to law enforcement, which is punishable by up to one year in prison. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1104(3) ("A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than...[o]ne year in the case of a misdemeanor of the third degree."). The other two offenses to which Brooks pleaded guilty were summary offenses, which do not constitute disqualifying convictions under § 922(g)(1).