United States v. Zapata-Cortinas
[…] The requirements for jurisdiction in the immigration court are set forth in regulations promulgated by the Attorney General pursuant to authority delegated to him by statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (providing that the Attorney General "shall establish such regulations ... as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out this section"). Under the regulations that have been promulgated, jurisdiction vests and proceedings commence before an immigration court when a charging document is filed with the immigration court. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a).