United States v. Zapata-Cortinas
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15. On that basis, the Government asserts that the regulatory requirements should control, and therefore, a notice to appear need not include time and place information to be a valid charging document for proceedings held pursuant to § 1229a. See docket no. 31 pp. 5-7.

The Government's contention is based on an incomplete reading of both Pereira and the applicable regulations. As an initial matter, the Government's reading of the regulations appears to ignore 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18, which states that immigration authorities "shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." This language likely explains why time and place information is not listed in the requirements for NTAs under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15, as both the regulations and the statute appear to be describing the same document .3