Wai Man Tom v. Hospitality Ventures LLC
[…] Id. By contrast, "[a] compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment, is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its employees, cannot be counted as a tip received in applying the provisions of section 3(m) ...." 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) (emphasis added). "[S]ervice charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer's gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act." 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b) (emphasis added). Instead, "[w]here such sums are distributed by the employer to its employees, ... they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act." Id. (emphasis added). "Commissions (whether based on a percentage of total sales or of sales in excess of a specified amount, or on some other formula) are payments for hours worked and must be included in the regular rate." 29 C.F.R. § 778.117.