Dilone v. Nielsen
[…] See Morse v. Napolitano , No. JFM 09-231, 2009 WL 2634557 (D. Md. Aug. 19, 2009).

The decisions in the cases interpreting § 1429 draw inferences from the case law interpreting § 1421(c), a related statutory provision that authorizes district courts to review USCIS decisions denying applications for naturalization. Because I am not as certain that those inferences stand up to scrutiny, I will pause a moment to discuss them.

a.

Section 1421(c) provides in part: "A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer ..., may seek review of such denial before [a] United States district court ...." 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c).