I. Procedural and Factual Background
[…] Defendant also asserts that this lawsuit does not affect title to the underlying property and therefore this claim is inappropriate. Id.
In Tennessee a party seeking to fix a lien lis pendens on real estate must request a court to issue a lien for the party to file for record in the register's office of the county in which the property is located. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-3-101. The filed record must contain "the names of the parties to the suit, a description of the real estate affected, its ownership and a brief statement of the nature and amount of the lien sought to be fixed." Id. Such a lien "preserves the status quo and protects the interests of the litigants in the specific property which is subject to the lawsuit from further alienation until the court can render its decision." In re Adams , 57 B.R. 1, 5 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. 1984).