After further study, the Court now issues the following Memorandum Opinion and Order.
[…] 4/7/17: Holly's case labelled "Unsubstantiated" by agency.
4/10/17: Plaintiffs receive notice from agency that Plan is terminated.
An abbreviated timeline is attached as an appendix.
This is known as a "Drug of Abuse with Reflex to Confirmation" test. (Doc. 34, ¶¶ 28, 33).
The Second Amended Complaint misstates the birthdate as February 10, 2017, (Doc. 34, ¶ 15).
Davis' notes correspond with Holly's statement that she had taken cough medicine, and Davis advised Holly that if it contained codeine this would account for the opiate positive test results. (Doc. 21-1 at 2).
KRS § 620.030(1) -(2) mandates that "[a]ny person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made" to a local law enforcement, State police, or CHFS.
The Report was made to CHFS approximately twenty (20) hours after Holly gave birth, and about thirty-eight (38) hours after the "presumptive positive" result was charted. (Doc. 21-1 at 1-3); (Doc. 34, ¶ 26).