United States v. Ramirez-Ortiz
[…] Jan. 28, 2019) (holding § 1325 prosecution does not violate Due Process Clause). Defendant's procedural due process argument also fails because Defendant has not identified what constitutionally guaranteed process he was denied as an asylum seeker who violated 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(2). The Court concludes that Defendant was not deprived of due process.

C. Statutory Right to Apply for Asylum

Defendant alleges that the prosecution violates his statutory right to apply *1155for asylum and therefore must be dismissed. (ECF No. 9 at 9). Defendant cites 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1), which provides: "[a]ny alien who is physically present in the United States or who arrives in the United States [ ] whether or not at a designated port of arrival ... [ ] irrespective of such alien's status, may apply for asylum in accordance with this section or, where applicable, section 1225(b) of this title." Defendant urges the Court to consider that 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b) requires immigration officers to refer an alien for an asylum interview if he or she expresses "an intention to apply for asylum ... or a fear of persecution," even if the officer determines the alien is otherwise inadmissible.